BB8Dish is Watching - Are you?
Ready to Know What's Really Going on in the BB House?!
Click Here to Get Your
2 Week Free Trial of the Live Feeds!



CLICK THE HEADER TO CHECK FOR NEW BB8DISH UPDATES

Posts of Interest: Interview with Jessica's Mom, CBS Speaks Regarding Amber, C=Venus' Donatos T's!, Favorite Quotes of the Season, FUNNY - Who Would You?, The Nick Interview,
Who Shoulda Won?, Nick's New Ebay Stuff, Mike on Ebay,10 Minute Call with Howie!, America Votes @ Final 2!, Fess Up, America!, Live Feeds Replay!!, Donatos Tribute Video, Complete Endurance Comp Coverage, End & Post Comp Clips, The Interview with Eric's Bro, Josh

COOL BB STUFF:
Download Just Added CBS TV shows at iTunes,
Win Jen's "Jensa Member" Tank!, Win a Phone Call from Dustin, Custom Made BB8 Pillows!, Big Brother DVDs, Howie/Jerzeechik's All-Star Ebay Stuff,
Cool BB8 T-Shirts & More
Zach on Ebay, Eric on EBay, Jen's on Ebay!, Nick on Ebay, Daniele on EBay, Mike on Ebay,
Big Brother 8 Ebay Search Results

BB101:Answers to: What is 153?!? FSA??, How Does a Double Elimination Week Work?,
How the End Game Works


Click Here to Visit!

BB8Dish - Ya Gotta Have it!

SPOILER ALERT!! At bb8dish, we cover the live feeds. Much of what we write could be considered a spoiler for those who only watch the broadcast on CBS. Now, we don't understand why anyone would choose to do that, since it's like forming an opinion based on 1/10,000th of the information, and they could at least try the feeds for free, but what do we know?! Check bb8dish often for Updates, videos, pics, chops, opinions, etc. xoxo, C-n-C

Big Brother 8 is Finally Here!
Let the mind games begin!!

Watch Big Brother 8 on SuperPass!
Get the 2 Week Free Trial!
Click Here to join in the fun!



Click Here to Vote for America's Player

Click Here to Vote for Dick
to Get a Reality TV Award

Google

Thursday, May 24, 2007

BB8Dish Frequently Asked Questions
aka FAQs

FAQs - Please add your burning questions to the comments at the end of this post, and we'll add them and the answers to the FAQs. :)

Why do you like the live feeds so much?
Well, given the option to actually know what's going on in the house, or merely be told the storyline the producer decides to go with, we choose knowing.
Often in Big Brother, certain houseguests are portrayed very differently on television that they actually are in the house. We can't hang with that. If you've never tried the live feeds, we highly recommend you give them a shot by taking advantage of the 2 week free trial. Then make up your own mind.
Here's the link for you to do that:
Watch Big Brother 8 on SuperPass!
Click Here to get your Free Trial


Why can't I right click?
Due to too many of our posts and images appearing in their entirety in other places (so-called blogs that do nothing but copy content from others) completely uncredited, we have elected to disable right click. Also to protect the images of some of the chop artists and screencappers from widespread, uncredited usage.

Why are the feeds in black and white?
The Feeds go to night vision when the HGs are sleeping. As soon as they're awake, the lights go on, and color is re-instated.


What does FotH mean?
hehe :) Front of the House. Originally whenever the feeds were cut for a few minutes for whatever reason, they showed us the front of the house. Then it became Fish of the House... since they changed it to a fish tank. Last year it was flames.. this year, it looks like a Smurf Colonoscopy MRI. Still, for old times sake, people still refer to it as FoTH. There's an acronym key at the bottom of the FAQs page. :)


Why are the HGs already in the house for 5-6 days once the live feeds start?
In order to broadcast the first show, the production company needs actual footage of the houseguests interacting, doing diary room sessions, and competing in the first HoH. The only way to get it is by putting the HGs in there a few days early. Also, having the HGs in there a few days early allows them to form some bonds and get over the initial (boring) awkwardness of living with 13 people they don't know.

Do you know what all the myspaces are for the HGs?
Yeah. they're in the left sidebar under "HG Myspaces."

What chat room do you guys go to?
As much as we'd love to invite everyone to the chat room we use, it wouldn't be fair to the regulars who've been using it for years and years, as there would be no space left for them. Instead of asking us where we go, please send us messages letting us know where you are, and we'll come visit! :) Frankly, we're really not there too often anyhow. Too busy updating the blog!!


Do you have jobs?
Yes, lol, we do. Still, somehow, they manage to not interfere with our summer obsession. ;)


My comment didn't get posted. What's up with that?
Well, there could be a few reasons:
1. Patience! ;) It's probably sitting there waiting for us to approve it. We moderate all the comments, and each and every one must be approved. We do this primarily to avoid all the spam comments from jerks trying to sell viagra and the like. We try to really stay on top of it, but sometimes things get a little nuts, so it could take a little while. There's no need to repost and repost. It's there, we got it, we just need to publish it.

2. On rare occasions, we choose to not publish a comment. While we understand how passionate people become about the show, we cannot and will not support the wholesale bashing of any HG. Calling someone vulgar, hateful names will not get your comment published. Gay bashing, Ethnic slurs, Calling a young woman a whore, a skank, etc, or referring to her as a derogatory body part... anything of that nature... Major no-no's.

3. Threats of any kind made towards anyone, HG or other commenter, will not be published.


While we tend to stay away from most of the BB acronyms, many sites use them quite liberally. Here's a list of the more popular choices:
AC - America's Choice
AP - America's Player
BB - Big Brother
BBT - Big Brother Time (west coast)
BY - BackYard
DOR - Drop Out Request
FotH - * see above
HG - House Guest
HoH - Head of Household
HT - Hot Tub
LD - Lock down
LR - Living Room
MRA - Mrs Robinson Alliance
PoV - Power of Veto


Click here to return to the top of the blog
Watch Big Brother 8 24/7 FREE for 2 Weeks!




14 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

Great site, love it many times a day! OK I gotta ask, I hope y'all are getting commissions for live feed signups through your site. :)

9:07 AM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

you betcha. :) pretty minimal, unfortunately, but that's the general idea.

9:20 AM  
Anonymous monimomo said...

Why no mention of HouseCalls on CBS.com? I think it's another great resource for the whole BB experience. Carol's on there right now.

10:07 AM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

Good Point, monimomo

10:10 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

It would be great if the producers of the show would show the answers to questions, like the teacup question, to the home audience before the HG's showed their answers. It would eliminate the speculation of if the game was rigged.

3:16 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Just a suggestion to make it easier to read - if one person is talking, just continue the paragraph instead of typing their name again. My brain thinks the person talking changes each time theres a name in front of a sentence! :) Thanks and luuuuv the blog!

10:55 AM  
Anonymous Renee said...

I love this site!! Thanks for the constant updates!! I ordered the live feed but I am restricted from downloading any programs (real) on my work pc...so I am missing it all day...ugh. Anyways, thanks for the updates!!

11:38 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I AM TRYING TO FIGURE OUT WHERE DANNIEL GOT THAT HOODIE SHE ALWAYS WEARS!!!!!!!

11:36 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

What does FSA stand for? Perhaps that's a silly question...but you just blogged that as part of Dani's conversation with Zach and I can't for the life of me figure it out! Many Thanks!! Love your site!

3:17 PM  
Anonymous BB said...

I love this site and am so grateful to ya ll for updating us so much, I love BB and it si so great of you all to do this it is so much appreciated by all of us viewers, also why can't they Hg sing? Iam so sicj of that guy Houseguests please stop sing ing anyways thanks again You guys Rock this is far the best site ever!!!

1:54 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Why can't they sing?

9:33 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

what does 153 mean?

2:11 PM  
Blogger Elizabeth said...

Ok, it is getting close to the end. This was my first real season watching the whole show and the live feeds. And when I didn't get to the feeds I had you blog to know what is going on. Just wanted to know if you do this every year? I would like to be able to log on again next time and know what is going on behind the sceens if I don't have the feeds. Thanks!

3:10 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Does anyone know where Daniele got her black and white hoodie?? Or where I can get one...

4:59 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home