BB8Dish is Watching - Are you?
Ready to Know What's Really Going on in the BB House?!
Click Here to Get Your
2 Week Free Trial of the Live Feeds!



CLICK THE HEADER TO CHECK FOR NEW BB8DISH UPDATES

Posts of Interest: Interview with Jessica's Mom, CBS Speaks Regarding Amber, C=Venus' Donatos T's!, Favorite Quotes of the Season, FUNNY - Who Would You?, The Nick Interview,
Who Shoulda Won?, Nick's New Ebay Stuff, Mike on Ebay,10 Minute Call with Howie!, America Votes @ Final 2!, Fess Up, America!, Live Feeds Replay!!, Donatos Tribute Video, Complete Endurance Comp Coverage, End & Post Comp Clips, The Interview with Eric's Bro, Josh

COOL BB STUFF:
Download Just Added CBS TV shows at iTunes,
Win Jen's "Jensa Member" Tank!, Win a Phone Call from Dustin, Custom Made BB8 Pillows!, Big Brother DVDs, Howie/Jerzeechik's All-Star Ebay Stuff,
Cool BB8 T-Shirts & More
Zach on Ebay, Eric on EBay, Jen's on Ebay!, Nick on Ebay, Daniele on EBay, Mike on Ebay,
Big Brother 8 Ebay Search Results

BB101:Answers to: What is 153?!? FSA??, How Does a Double Elimination Week Work?,
How the End Game Works


Click Here to Visit!

BB8Dish - Ya Gotta Have it!

SPOILER ALERT!! At bb8dish, we cover the live feeds. Much of what we write could be considered a spoiler for those who only watch the broadcast on CBS. Now, we don't understand why anyone would choose to do that, since it's like forming an opinion based on 1/10,000th of the information, and they could at least try the feeds for free, but what do we know?! Check bb8dish often for Updates, videos, pics, chops, opinions, etc. xoxo, C-n-C

Big Brother 8 is Finally Here!
Let the mind games begin!!

Watch Big Brother 8 on SuperPass!
Get the 2 Week Free Trial!
Click Here to join in the fun!



Click Here to Vote for America's Player

Click Here to Vote for Dick
to Get a Reality TV Award

Google

Tuesday, July 24, 2007

The Tuesday Night BB8 Show on CBS

How much does production love Evil Dick? Well, all you have to do is listen to the scoring of the show: Dick has his own theme music. LMAO! Gotta love it! When, in the history of reality tv, has one contestant had their own theme music to underscore their every movement throughout the house? Never. Just Dick. Kinda evil, completely rockin', beautifully realized. Bravo, Miss Grodner!

OK, on to the Veto Comp. Wow. Now it's all clear. Now I get it. Now I understand why Dick flipped the script and decided to push for Mike's eviction over Kail's, but... it still doesn't make it a good choice on his part. Mike's loyalty to Kail completely overrode his logic... Dick's 100% correct: this was quite possibly the stupidest move in the history of Big Brother. I'll reserve final judgment on that till about 8:35 on Thursday night when we know for certain who get voted out.

Production also did an amazing job of conveying Dick's complete paranoiac power tripping of the week, while beautifully integrating all the arguments of Sunday night, as much as they could given the limited time format.

Nick's edit was a little heavy on the nice-midwestern-boy tack, versus the reality of the heated exchange we saw on the feeds. Dick's approach to Daniele in the Hammock was completely out of context in the real timeline, but they made it work for story purposes and drama. It's interesting they decided to turn the entire episode into "Dick on a Rampage" when we know there was so much incredible footage from watching the live feeds. No doubt it'll all end up in some later episodes.

Eh. The tv only's will never know any better anyway. They never do. ;)

Open mouth - insert spoon. Lather. Rinse. Repeat.

Ain't tv grand. ;)


Click here to return to the top of the blog
Watch Big Brother 8 24/7 FREE for 2 Weeks!




8 Comments:

Anonymous moNYC said...

WOW you're fast!

7:01 PM  
Anonymous Lissy said...

Wow. I like Dick. I couldn't quite imagine what it was like when I was reading about Dick's power trip from the live feeds. Now I have a better insight....no wonder some HGs were upset with his behavior. I hope some of the other HGs don't turn on him.

7:05 PM  
Blogger Just Anthony said...

I think Dick already sealed his fate with the other HG by this weeks antics.
It was an interesting veto competition and did put all the fuss and muss into perspective.

7:12 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

mo - i was so tickled by the theme music, i was writing as the show was on.

lissy, get the 2 weeks free trial!

just anthony - we'll see. :)

7:36 PM  
Anonymous lissy said...

Carolyn, I become easily addicted to stuff like this, LOL.....if I had the live feeds I'd never leave my computer. This site has been so great that I've been able to sleep at nights. I was watching the live stuff on Showtime 2, since I already had it, but have gone back to a normal schedule.

7:40 PM  
Blogger Carolyn said...

Lissy, Lissy, Lissy...
(sleazy drug dealer voice)
Come on, little girl... it's not gonna hurt you.. you'll like it. ;)

7:44 PM  
Anonymous Lissy said...

LMAO

8:03 PM  
Blogger Jackie said...

Totally agree about Mike's Dums @$$ move. It's one thing to be loyal but another to get in the game and just throw it away. At this point I really don't know who is worse, Mike or Kail? With Kail's devising or Mike possibly being the stronger player. Hard call... grr.. I did vote for Kail to go and really can't wait to see it happen but, maybe getting Mike out now might be the smarter move.

9:17 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home